VMware NSX Release Build Numbers

NSXVMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). When you run NSX you might need to identify the version or check whether there is a newer version available.To quickly identify the version I've created this build number database.

To keep track of latest versions you can also use my vTracker or the Latest Versions page.

If you miss any Build, please contact me.

VMware NSX for vSphere 6

NameReleaseBuildRelease NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.52017-11-167119875Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.42017-10-126845891Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.32017-08-106276725Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.22017-06-085672532Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.12017-02-285124716Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.02017-02-025007049Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.82017-07-065901733Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.72017-04-205343628Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.62017-02-024977495Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.52017-01-054818372Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.42016-08-254292526Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.32016-06-093979471Release Notes
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.22016-03-033604087Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.12015-12-173300239Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.22015-08-202986609Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.62016-03-043615148Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.52015-10-013102213Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.42015-05-072691049Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.32015-03-232591148Release Notes
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.22014-12-042318232Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.12014-10-042179522Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.12014-09-112107742Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.72014-10-042176282Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.62014-09-112103699Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.52014-07-011911278Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.42014-04-181752381Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.32014-04-041709195
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.22014-01-16
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.12013-12-031449177
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.02013-10-151378053

 

VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor

NameReleaseControllerManager
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.62016-03-284665646659
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.52016-03-034649546501
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.42015-04-234296542977
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.32015-01-294130041311
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.22014-11-254023340244
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.12014-10-043925639263
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.02014-08-193815438158
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.1.42014-10-043925039258
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.1.32014-07-013632736337
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.1.22014-04-193488034891

 

How to identify NSX Build Number

NSX Manager Web Interface
nsx-build-number-web-interface

vSphere Web Client > Network & Security > NSX Managers 
nsx-build-number-vsphere-web-client-plugin

vSphere Client Virtual Machine Summary Tab
nsx-build-number-vsphere-client-vm-summary-tab

NSX Manager CLI [show version]
nsx-build-number-cli-show-version