VMware NSX Release Build Numbers

NSXVMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). When you run NSX you might need to identify the version or check whether there is a newer version available.To quickly identify the version I've created this build number database.

To keep track of latest versions you can also use my vTracker or the Latest Versions page.

[Last Update: April 21, 2017] - If you miss any Build, please contact me.

VMware NSX for vSphere 6

NameReleaseBuildRelease NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.12017-02-285124716Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.3.02017-02-025007049Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.72017-04-205343628Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.62017-02-024977495Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.52017-01-054818372Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.42016-08-254292526Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.32016-06-093979471Release Notes
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.22016-03-033604087Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2.12015-12-173300239Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.22015-08-202986609Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.62016-03-043615148Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.52015-10-013102213Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.42015-05-072691049Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.32015-03-232591148Release Notes
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.22014-12-042318232Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.1.12014-10-042179522Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.12014-09-112107742Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.72014-10-042176282Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.62014-09-112103699Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.52014-07-011911278Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.42014-04-181752381Release NotesDownload
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.32014-04-041709195
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.22014-01-16
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0.12013-12-031449177
VMware NSX for vSphere 6.02013-10-151378053

 

VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor

NameReleaseControllerManager
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.62016-03-284665646659
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.52016-03-034649546501
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.42015-04-234296542977
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.32015-01-294130041311
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.22014-11-254023340244
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.12014-10-043925639263
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.2.02014-08-193815438158
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.1.42014-10-043925039258
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.1.32014-07-013632736337
VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor 4.1.22014-04-193488034891

 

How to identify NSX Build Number

NSX Manager Web Interface
nsx-build-number-web-interface

vSphere Web Client > Network & Security > NSX Managers 
nsx-build-number-vsphere-web-client-plugin

vSphere Client Virtual Machine Summary Tab
nsx-build-number-vsphere-client-vm-summary-tab

NSX Manager CLI [show version]
nsx-build-number-cli-show-version