VMware Workstation Release and Build Number History

The following list is a comprehensive collection of the product that made VMware what it is today, VMware Workstation. VMware Workstation was the first product introduced by VMware back in 1999. The name "Workstation" was introduced in Version 3, where a server version (GSX) of their virtualization product hits the market. Version 1 and 2 were named after the company, VMware.

[Last Update: June 14, 2016] - If you miss any Build, please drop me a message.

VMware Workstation

NameBuildRelease
VMware Workstation 12.5.0 Pro43524392016-09-13
VMware Workstation 12.1.137709942016-04-21
VMware Workstation 12.1.032724442015-12-08
VMware Workstation 12.0.131607142015-10-29
VMware Workstation 12.029855962015-08-24
VMware Workstation 11.1.438489392016-05-12
VMware Workstation 11.1.332069552015-11-12
VMware Workstation 11.1.227803232015-06-15
VMware Workstation 11.1.127711122015-06-09
VMware Workstation 11.1.024968242015-02-17
VMware Workstation 11.023053292014-12-01
VMware Workstation 10.0.728440872015-07-02
VMware Workstation 10.0.627000732015-05-05
VMware Workstation 10.0.524437462015-01-27
VMware Workstation 10.0.422499102014-10-30
VMware Workstation 10.0.318953102014-07-01
VMware Workstation 10.0.217441172014-04-17
VMware Workstation 10.0.113797762013-10-24
VMware Workstation 10.012959802013-09-03
VMware Workstation 9.0.419457952014-07-03
VMware Workstation 9.0.314107612013-11-14
VMware Workstation 9.0.210317692013-03-07
VMware Workstation 9.0.18942472012-11-06
VMware Workstation 9.08123882012-08-23
VMware Workstation 8.0.610358882013-03-14
VMware Workstation 8.0.58939252012-11-06
VMware Workstation 8.0.47440192012-06-13
VMware Workstation 8.0.37030572012-05-03
VMware Workstation 8.0.25912402012-01-24
VMware Workstation 8.0.15289922011-11-17
VMware Workstation 8.04717802011-09-14
VMware Workstation 7.1.67445702012-06-13
VMware Workstation 7.1.54917172011-10-04
VMware Workstation 7.1.43855362011-03-29
VMware Workstation 7.1.33242852010-11-18
VMware Workstation 7.1.23015482010-09-23
VMware Workstation 7.1.12823432010-08-13
VMware Workstation 7.12610242010-05-25
VMware Workstation 7.0.12276002010-01-29
VMware Workstation 7.02037392009-10-27
VMware Workstation 6.5.53280522010-12-02
VMware Workstation 6.5.42464592010-04-08
VMware Workstation 6.5.31854042009-08-21
VMware Workstation 6.5.21567352009-03-31
VMware Workstation 6.5.11261302008-11-21
VMware Workstation 6.51181662008-09-23
VMware Workstation 6.0.51094882008-08-28
VMware Workstation 6.0.4930572008-05-29
VMware Workstation 6.0.3800042008-03-14
VMware Workstation 6.0.2598242007-10-18
VMware Workstation 6.0.1550172007-09-18
VMware Workstation 6.0457312007-05-09
VMware Workstation 5.5.91261282008-11-06
VMware Workstation 5.5.81080002008-08-28
VMware Workstation 5.5.7917072008-05-29
VMware Workstation 5.5.6804042008-03-14
VMware Workstation 5.5.5564552007-09-18
VMware Workstation 5.5.4443862007-04-26
VMware Workstation 5.5.3346852006-11-06
VMware Workstation 5.5.2297722006-08-10
VMware Workstation 5.5.1191752005-12-20
VMware Workstation 5.5184632005-11-29
VMware Workstation 5.0131242005-04-07
VMware Workstation 4.5.3194142005-12-27
VMware Workstation 4.5.288482004-06-11
VMware Workstation 4.5.175682004-03-15
VMware Workstation 4.0.560302003-10-02
VMware Workstation 4.0.255922003-08-21
VMware Workstation 4.0.152892003-07-21
VMware Workstation 4.044602003-04-07
VMware Workstation 3.222302002-09-16
VMware Workstation 3.1.117902002-04-09
VMware Workstation 3.014552001-11-05
VMware 2.0.411422001-05-21
VMware 2.0.37992000-11-02
VMware 2.0.26212000-08-01
VMware 2.0.15702000-06-19
VMware 2.04762000-03-03
VMware for Windows 1.0.13721999-11-15
VMware for Linux 1.1.23641999-11-13
VMware for Linux 1.1.13301999-10-18
Vmware for Linux 1.13171999-10-11
VMware for Windows 1.02941999-09-07
VMware 1.0.31999-07-20
VMware 1.0.21999-06-25
VMware 1.0.11999-06-14
VMware 1.01999-05-15