VMware vSphere 6.5 Configuration Maximums Changes

VMware vSphere 6.5 offers increased scalability. You can see a comparision against all previous verisons at my ESX and vCenter Configuration Maximums page. Changes in VMware vSphere 6.5 are:

Virtual Machine and Host Maximums

vSphere 6.5vSphere 6.0 
RAM per virtual machine6 TB4 TB
Video memory per virtual machine2 GB512 MB
Logical CPUs per host576480
Number of total paths on a server20481024
FC LUN ID163831032
Volumes per host512256

vCenter Server Maximums

vSphere 6.5vSphere 6.0
Hosts per vCenter Server20001000
Powered on virtual machines2500010000
Registered virtual machines3500015000
Number of host per datacenter2000500
Virtual machines per cluster80004000
Hosts per distributed switch20001000


vmware-configuration-maximums-esx1-esxi65

1 thought on “VMware vSphere 6.5 Configuration Maximums Changes”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.